Streams and Areas


The submissions for EURO 2016 have been subdivided in 25 areas (listed below) under the responsibility of the Program Committee. Within each area, streams have been organized by the EURO Working Groups and by international experts. Every stream consists of up to several sessions (including invited and contributed sessions). Each registered conference attendee is allowed to give a single talk.

The list of streams and stream coordinators is available at the EURO website: https://www.euro-online.org/conf/euro28/streams

Area Responsible PC Members
1. Analytics, Data Science and Data Mining Marco Lübbecke, Dolores Romero Morales
2. Artificial Intelligence, Fuzzy Systems and Computing Salvatore Greco, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
3. Continuous Optimization Ekaterina Kostina, Mustafa Pinar
4. Control Theory and System Dynamics Ekaterina Kostina
5. Decision Analysis, Decision Support Systems, DEA and Performance Measurement Salvatore Greco, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
6. Discrete Optimization, Mixed Integer Linear and Nonlinear Programming Tolga Bektas, Ivana Ljubic, Marco Lübbecke
7. Emerging Applications of OR Erik Demeulemeester, Ivana Ljubic, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
8. Energy, Environment, Natural Resources and Climate David Pisinger, Daniele Vigo
9. Financial Modeling, Risk Management and Managerial Accounting Mustafa Pinar, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
10. Game Theory and Mathematical Economics Salvatore Greco
11. Graphs and Networks Ivana Ljubic, Marco Lübbecke
12. Metaheuristics Wout Dullaert, Inês Marques
13. Multiple-Criteria Decision Making and Optimization Salvatore Greco, Dolores Romero Morales
14. OR History and OR Ethics Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
15. OR Education Wout Dullaert, David Pisinger, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
16. OR for Developing Countries and Humanitarian Applications Ekaterina Kostina, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
17. OR in Health, Life Sciences and Sports Erik Demeulemeester, Inês Marques
18. OR in Industry and Software for OR Marco Lübbecke, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
19. Practice of OR (Making an Impact) Ruth Kaufmann, Inês Marques
20. Production Management and Supply Chain Management Tolga Bektas, Wout Dullaert, Dolores Romero Morales
21. Revenue Management Dolores Romero Morales
22. Routing, Location, Logistics and Transportation Tolga Bektas, Wout Dullaert, Ivana Ljubic
23. Scheduling, Timetabling and Project Management Erik Demeulemeester, Inês Marques
24. Simulation, Stochastic and Robust Optimization Erik Demeulemeester, Ekaterina Kostina, Mustafa Pinar
25. Soft OR, Problem Structuring Methods and Behavioural OR David Pisinger, Gerhard-Wilhelm Weber
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM